Caps of Imperial Germany
Please note that this site is under construction. It will be added to graphically with additional contents.



Saxon Schutzen ( Fusilier) Regiment Prinz Georg No 108 ...Superb cap, black velvet cap band, dark jager green crown, bright red piping to crown and to upper and lower edges of cap band. Officers superior green silk lining, with cream leather sweat band and underside to peak. Both cockades Saxon green and white and Reich cockade.. Sweat band has light wear otherwise the cap is in full magnificent colour, in almost excellent condition.
£300



C2. PRUSSIAN JAEGER REGIMENT ONE YEAR VOLUNTEER CAP. A excellent quality Prussian One year Volunteers cap of a Prussian Jaeger Regiment probably around 1910 Dark green crown of fine cloth with red piping. Black cloth cap band with red piping to top and bottom edges. Of early very high saddle form. Cream silk crown lining with initials and a date , cream canvas sweat band ( lightly worn) white underside of peak. Complete with both officers form Prussian State and Reich cockades. Excellent condition with no moth. A Superb cap of "classic high form " £240.00
C3. PRUSSIAN JAEGER RESERVE OFFICER’S PEAKED CAP.
Black velvet cap band, dark jager green crown, bright red piping to crown and to upper and lower edges of cap band. Officers superior cream /tan silk lining, with light tan underside to peak. Both cockades Prussia with small Landwher cross and Reich cockade.. Sweat band has light wear otherwise almost in mint condition. A superb quality officers original cap from a Jaeger Regiment.
£325



A hugely rare Cuirassier Officers Cap of around 1912 . Highest quality melton material throughout Dark cornflower blue piping to the white crown and to the top of the ,Dark blue cap band Garde white melton type fabric crown. Officers superior cream watered silk lining and cream leather sweatband, Inside of cap has officers initials "W. H.' small Dukes crown. Some very light moth tracking hardly noticeable An extremely rare Aristocrats cap....
POA



Superb officers cap of the 8th Cuirassiers Regiment in near mint condition in its original maker marked hat box. Green cap band with green piping to the crown. White melton officers cloth to the crown. Cream silk lining and sweat band Cream underside of peak. On the inner crown of the cap it has the makers details these match those on the box lid. Exceptionally rare cap in exceptionally rare condition with its matching Box.
£1250






A rare Cuirassier Officers Cap of around 1912 . Officers quality melton material throughout Dark cornflower blue piping to the white crown and to the top of the Dark blue cap band. Garde white melton type fabric crown. Officers superior cream watered silk lining worn, and cream leather sweatband, Cream underside of peak.. Some light moth tracking to the crown and sides of the crown. An extremely rare cap and still displays well Officers name to inside of sweat band. An extremely rare cap.
£815



A rare Leib Cuirassier Officers Cap of around 1912 . Officers quality melton material throughout Black piping to the white crown and to the top of the Black cloth cap band. Garde white melton type fabric crown. Light tan silk lining, shows wear, and light brown canvas type sweatband, Dark maroon brown underside of peak.. Shows no moth that I can see . An extremely rare cap in overall great condition, displays well.. Owners name to inside of sweat band... An extremely rare cap....
hold



A rare 7th Cuirassier meutz of around 1912 . Officers superior quality melton material throughout bright yellow piping to the white crown and to the top of the yellow cloth cap band. White melton type fabric crown. Light blue silk lining, shows wear, but with original Garrison town of Quidlinburg Taylors' silver stamping and light brown canvas type sweatband, Shows mothing and repairs . Still an extremely rare cap in overall very good displayable condition..... An extremely rare cap....
£350



This peaked cap of the 10th Dragoon Regiment ( Koenig Albert of Saxony) based in Allenstein in east Prussia. Of officer quality manufacture being made of mid blue melton wool material .Mid blue crown with fine white piping and white cap band with white piping to the top edge White sweat band and light brown underside of peak Black cloth lining to the crown Cloth name tag to inside of sweatband to regimental Sergeant. Reich and Prussian NCO's cockades. Rare in this condition.
£385



Superb full colour officers quality cap of the Prussian 13th Dragoon Regiment ''' Blue grey crown with white piping, White cap band piped top of the band in matching white. Light blue colour leather sweat band with a blueish watered silk lining to inner crown. Has both original NCO's Reich and Prussian state roundels to the front. No moth whatever nothing detracts from this superb full colour cap.. Still has its original size ticket ( 57 ) Officer quality melton wool ..Overall in excellent condition. You will not find a higher quality cap than this example A rare cap.
£500
Please note that this site is under construction. It will be added to graphically with additional contents.



Superb full colour officers quality cap of the Wurttemberg 26th Dragoon Regiment ''King Wilhelm'' Mid blue crown with yellow piping, Deep yellow hat band piped top of the band in matching deep yellow. Light brown colour leather sweat band with a blueish cotton lining to inner crown with makers name and address. Has both original NCO's Reich and Prussian state roundals to the front. two minor moth nips to the right hand side of the cap and some moth tracking here and there but none of detracts from this superb full colour cap.. Officer quality melton wool Overall in very good condition. A rare cap.
£450



Very rare original Jager Zu Pferd officers Schirmmutz in excellent condition. In the 1910 high saucer shape fashion. Grey green melton material crown dark green capband all piped in yellow.Lining cream coloured silk crown, leather liner sweatband and cream underside of peak. Officers cockades two small moth tracks to the top of the crown but absolutely no moth holes. An extremely rare cap
£680



Very rare original Jager Zu Pferd Schirmmutz in excellent condition. In the 1914 field worn fashion. Grey green woolen material crown dark green cap band all piped in bright yellow. Lining brown coloured cloth crown, brown canvas sweatband and brown underside of peak. OR.s cockades a few small moth tracks to the top of the crown but absolutely no moth holes. The full colour is amazing I bought it in an original hatbox with other pieces, the cap was crushed into it. so it is ( at the moment ) a little out of shape. An extremely rare cap, in near unissued condition.
£550



The Saxon 19th Ulan regiment regiment....Rare cap offering officers superior quality construction. Pale blue grey gabardine cloth crown with white piping. Light blue cloth cap band with white piping to the top and bottom edges. Officers watered silk lining, with cream underside to peak. Both cockades ..Saxon and National cockades, Sweat band has wear otherwise in excellent condition, A rare good looking cap of a scarce Saxon regiment.
£350



Dark blue crown with red piping and black capband with white piping to the top of the hat band and red piping to the lower edge.. Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition.. Officers Reich cockade and Crowned Reich eagle holding post horn and lightening bolts. Interior shows medium wear . Tan sweatband blue grey lining with tan colour under peak Good looking cap and quite rare. Very good condition
£125



£190



Officers quality construction ..Dark green crown and cap band crown with red piping to the crown and to the upper and lower edges of the cap band.. 1910 form. Exterior of cap cloth no moth I can find. Officers quality fine detailed large silver crown & Bavarian cockade to the front. Interior shows light / medium wear. Light brown sweatband and lining (marked KJM) .Brown underside of peak Excellent condition..A rare & good looking cap.
£200



Scarlet crown with pale yellow piping Dark blue cap band with upper and lower very fine pale yellow piping Great high saddle form this may be a one year volunteers cap of officers quality . Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition nap mostly still present.. OR/ NCO's Reich and Prussian cockades. Interior shows medium wear with tan sweatband dark blue satin lining with black underpeak Superb looking cap of officers quality & extremely scarce.
£480



C21. PUSSIAN 5TH HUSSAR REGIMENT OFFICERS CAP.
Scarlet crown with white piping Dark blue cap band with white upper and lower piping Good saddle form this is a cap of officers construction and quality . Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition nap mostly still present.. OR/ NCO's Reich and Prussian cockades. Interior shows medium wear with cream sweatband cream satin lining with white under peak The satin crown lining has some black ink scribbling on it.. Superb looking cap of officers quality, no mothing whatever A scarce cap.
£500



Dark blue crown with white piping Midblue cap band with white upper piping Crusher form this is a cap of officers construction and quality . Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition .. OR/ NCO's Reich and Prussian cockades. Interior shows medium wear with tan fabric sweatband tan cloth lining with brown under peak Good looking cap of officers quality, no moth whatever A scarce cap.
£300



A fine example of this officers cap of the 20th Wurttemberg Ulan cavalry regiment ''Koenig Wilhelm I'' cap.Superb material construction .Darkblue melton crown with golden yellow piping & yellow cap band and piping to upper part. Officers Reich and Wuerttemberg two piece cockades. Officers white lining and sweat band & white underside of peak. Some very light moth tracking to the nap but no holes A hugely rare cap in beautiful to look at condition...
£450



Dark blue crown with white piping Bright red cap band with white upper piping . Crusher form this is a cap of officers melton cloth construction and quality . Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition .. OR/ NCO's Reich and Prussian cockades. Interior shows medium wear with tan fabric sweatband tan cloth lining with Makers mark and brown under peak Owners label under the sweatband. Good looking cap of officers quality, no mothing whatever,.
£300



Dark blue crown with yellow piping Red cap band with yellow upper and lower edge piping . Classic 1910 form this is a cap of officers melton cloth construction and quality . Exterior of cap cloth in excellent condition .. OR/ NCO's Reich and Brunswick cockades.Small silver skull badge between the cockades Interior shows light wear with tan fabric sweatband tan cloth lining with Brunswick paper label and cloth troopers name patch.. and brown under peak. Owners label under the sweatband. Good looking kratschen of a one year volunteer in officers quality, no mothing whatever,.exceptionally rare...superb almost unissued condition.
£425


Extremely rare officers cap ..Light / mid brown cord du roy cloth crown with mid blue piping to the crown. and mid blue cap band with mid blue piping to the top edge. Dark red brown canvas sweat band in worn condition Nice matching dark brown under peak with desirable cross hatching pattern.Single Reichs cockade.
An extremely rare cap...
HOLD



Excellent condition in every respect Field grey cloth crown Red piping to the crown and to the top and bottom of the black cap band. Blue silk (appears so ) lining to the crown and sides Black peak with cream underside and light brown sweat band Reichs and Bavarian cockades A little light moth to the rear bottom edge of the cap (Cannot be seen) Light moth tracking to the crown nap but no holes..A great looking cap Rare
£370



Dark blue crown with green piping, green cap band a with matching upper piping ,White satin silk lining brown leather sweat band and white underside of peak. some moth holes to the right though cannot be seen on display, not withstanding In overall very good condition . High quality two piece edelweiss badge to the lefthand side. I believe this cap originally had a chin strap applied.There are tiny holes to each side. Extremely rare cap.
£370



Rifle green crown with red piping Red cap band a with red matching upper piping ,White satin silk lining white leather sweat band and white underside of peak. Both officers Reichs and PrussianIn overall excellent condition . In its original green flecked cap box with makers label from the city of Naumbaum where the regiment was established. Rare in this condition
£400



Rifle green crown with red piping Red cap band a with red matching upper piping ....... lining .with makers mark ;''Deutsche Industrie''....... leather sweat band and brown underside of peak. Officers quality cockades Owners lable with regiment al details. One or two moth nips to the capband otherwise in overall good condition . Scarce cap.
£265.00



Classic Saxon carabineer Regiment cap. Mid blue crown with black cap band and white piping to the crown and top of band,.But with red cap colour piping to the base of the cap band.... Both Saxon and Reichs cap cockades present.. Brown maker marked linen lining with brown sweat band and brown under peak .One or two tiny moth holes to the top of the cap.(but cannot be seen on display) Otherwise excellent condition .Another extremely scarce cap..
£220
Hello, Please refer to the ''Terms and Conditions'' section for methods of payment and postal details. Thank you.



An Officers walking out cap in excellent / mint condition. Dark blue crown with red piping and black cap velvet cap band with red piping to top and bottom. Cream watermarked satin to crown Cream leather sweat band With cream lining and underside to peak . Good shape and 100% original, not a rare cap but this one is in exceptional condition.
£220



An Officers cap in Very good condition.Cap of the 14th, Feldartillerie-Regiment ''Grossherzog'', 1st Badisches, Karlsruhe 1st horse artillery regiment Dark blue crown with red piping and black cloth cap band with red piping to top and bottom. Cream watermarked satin to crown Cream leather sweat band White underside to peak. Officers name imprinted in gold into silk. Deutsche Offizier Verine impressed into the leather sweatband. Some small moth bites to the cap but do not detract.. Good shape and 100% original condition .
£240



An Officers cap in Very good condition.Cap of the German Imperial Staff officers peaked cap. German Dark blue crown with CARMINE pink / red piping and black cloth cap band with carminr piping to top and bottom. Cream watermarked satin to crown Cream canvas sweat band White underside to peak. Officers initial ''P'' imprinted into the cream silk of the crown. No moth to the cap. Good shape and 100% original condition .
£240



Red cloth cap band, Dark blue crown, bright red piping to crown and to upper edge of cap band. Exterior of cap is excellent. to the front and sides but has a major repair to the back capband where it has been patched with matching.material, Typical cap construction of NEUMANN OF BERLIN. Black satin lining to crown( worn),and black leather sweatband with typical Neumann white draw tape. brown underside of peak Both cockades present. Paper name lable to front interior crown to Knosel 4 komp 75 Inf Bremen. No moth whatever to the cap. Displays well A Scarce NAMED regimental cap .
£165



Sage green cloth cap band with red piping to top and bottom of the band., Dark blue crown, bright red piping to crown, with a slightly ''Jaunty form'' Exterior of cap is very good / excellent with no moth Brown leather sweat band golden brown cloth lining to crown,with Leipzig makers mark. brown underside of peak . Both NCO's quality cockades present. Saxon medical were different to the prussian type in that the cap band was similar to the colour of the crown and not the blue green colour. Although a blue cap this is a rare one..
£185


Original standard Black and white Prussian OR's or NCO'S pork pie or peaked cap roundal. Attachment prongs at the back. Excellent age patina Near mint original unissued condition on its piece of card..
£7
Original standard Black and white and red NCO'S pork pie or peaked cap roundel. Attachment prongs at the back. Excellent age patina Near mint original unissued condition on its piece of card. See the end picture in C46. ..
£12
Original standard white and green Saxon OR's or NCO'S pork pie or peaked cap roundal. Attachment prongs at the back Excellent age patina. Original. Various conditions on its piece of card.. from £12 with some wear ( see pics ) to £15 for one in excellent condition.
£15


Original standard black and red OR's pork pie or peaked cap roundal. Two sewing holes to the centre Near mint original unissued condition Original & rare in this mint congdition..
£10.


Original standard mid blue and red Oldenburg NCO'S pork pie or peaked cap roundel. Attachment prongs at the back Excellent age patina Near mint original unissued condition Original Rare.
£30.


starting from.
£20


Good original havy piece double screw post fixings to the rear. Overall very good condition. Original and very rare
£55



Strike fear in all the other broads skippers with this german post war Naval cap ( yachting or power boat). Cut a swagger ashore.. great .looking cap, officers melton wool superb quality. stuff those kiss me quick sailors caps.... Brilliant .... Size about 54. 1/2 large. Shows very light wear
£22
Paypal: If you wish to use Paypal please add 4% to the item price. Many thanks

gone